Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Calamagrostis x acutiflora

Family: Poaceae

Common names: FEATHER REED GRASS, REED GRASS, SMALLWEED

Native to: Central To East Asia

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: finch, titmouse, wren

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: regular