Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calceolaria arachnoidea

Family: Montiaceae

Common names: POUCH FLOWER, SLIPPER FLOWER, SLIPPERWORT

Native to: Chile

Plant

Types: annual, perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular