Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calceolaria corymbosa

Family: Montiaceae

Common names: POCKETBOOK FLOWER, POUCH FLOWER, SLIPPERWORT

Synonym: Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 2
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 3 2
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 3
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 4 2
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 4 3
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa 4
  • Calceolaria corymbosa ssp floccosa