Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calceolaria ‘Kentish Hero’

Family: Montiaceae

Common names: POUCH FLOWER, SLIPPER FLOWER, SLIPPERWORT

Synonym: Calceolaria integrifolia kentish hero

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 2
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 3
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 4 2
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 4 3
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 4
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 5
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero' 6
  • Calceolaria integrifolia 'kentish hero'