Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Callicarpa dichotoma

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: BEAUTYBERRY

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular