Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Calluna vulgaris ‘Elsie Purnell’

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: SCOTS HEATHER

Native to: Azores, Northern Europe, Siberia, Western Europe, Western North America

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260015
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260016
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260017 2
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260017
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260018
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260019
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260020 2
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260020
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260021
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260022
  • Calluna vulgaris elsie purnell  6260023