Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Calluna vulgaris

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: SCOTS HEATHER

Native to: Azores, Northern Europe, Siberia, Western Europe, Western North America

Sentiment: protection


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet


pink, violet




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular