Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Calochortus venustus

Family: Liliaceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY TULIP, CAT'S EAR, FAIRY LANTERN, GLOBE TULIP, MARIPOSA LILY, MARIPOSA TULIP, SEGO LILY, STAR TULIP

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular