Calodendrum capense

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: CAPE CHESTNUT

Native to: Coastal South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular