Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calostemma purpureum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: GARLAND LILY

Native to: New South Wales, Southern Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: division

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular