Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Calothamnus quadrifidus

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: COMMON NETBUSH, NET BUSH, ONESIDED BOTTLEBRUSH

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant