Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calothamnus villosus

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: NET BUSH, ONESIDED BOTTLEBRUSH, SILKY NETBUSH, WOOLLY NETBUSH

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant