Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Calycanthus floridus

Family: Calycanthaceae

Common names: ALLSPICE, CAROLINA ALLSPICE, SPICEBUSH, STRAWBERRY SHRUB

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

brown/black, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular