Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calycanthus occidentalis

Family: Calycanthaceae

Common names: ALLSPICE, CALIFORNIA ALLSPICE, SPICEBUSH

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Calycanthus occidentalis 2 2
  • Calycanthus occidentalis 2
  • Calycanthus occidentalis 3
  • Calycanthus occidentalis 4