Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calylophus
(sold as hybrid Southern Belle)

Family: Onagraceae

Common name: SUNDROPS

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, open form, spreading

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0020 2
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0020 3
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0020
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0021
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0022
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0023
  • Calylophus hybrid southern belle 626 0024