Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Calystegia macrostegia

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: BINDWEED

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: naturalizes, twining vine, weedy, woody vine

Landscape uses: arbor, screen

Weedy

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry