Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Abeliophyllum distichum

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: KOREAN ABELIA LEAF, WHITE FORSYTHIA

Native to: Korea

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular