Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Camassia quamash

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CAMAS, CAMASS, CAMOSH, QUAMASH

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular