Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Camellia japonica ‘Chie Tarumoto’

Family: Theaceae

Common name: COMMON CAMELLIA

Native to: China, Japan, Liu Kiu Island, South Korea, Taiwan

Sentiments: excellence and steadfastness, my destiny is in your hands

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular