Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Camellia japonica
(sold as Silver Waves)

Family: Theaceae

Common name: COMMON CAMELLIA

Native to: China, Japan, Liu Kiu Island, South Korea, Taiwan

Sentiments: excellence and steadfastness, my destiny is in your hands

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Camellia japonica silver waves  4
  • Camellia japonica silver waves  6 2
  • Camellia japonica silver waves  6
  • Camellia japonica silver waves  7
  • Camellia japonica silver waves
  • Camellia japonica silver waves 2 2