Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia

Family: Onagraceae

Synonym: Camissonia cheiranthifolia

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate