Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula carpatica

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BELLFLOWER, TUSSOCK BELLFLOWER

Native to: Carpath, Mountains

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular