Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Campanula collina

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Native to: Caucasus

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: indefinite

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular