Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula glomerata

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BELLFLOWER, CLUSTERED BELLFLOWER

Synonyms: Campanula glomerata var, Campanula glomerata var. acaulis

Native to: Europe, Temperate Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Campanula glomerata var 2
  • Campanula glomerata var 3 2
  • Campanula glomerata var 3 3
  • Campanula glomerata var 3
  • Campanula glomerata var