Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Campanula incurva

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Native to: Greece

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular