Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula isophylla

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BELLFLOWER, FALLING STARS, ITALIAN BELLFLOWER, STAR OF BETHLEHEM

Native to: Northern Italy

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular