Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula medium

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BELLFLOWER, CANTERBURY BELLS, CUP AND SAUCER

Native to: Southern Europe

Sentiments: constancy, constancy and warning

Plant

Type: biennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: finch, hummingbird, oriole, warbler

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular