Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula pendula

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: MUG BELLFLOWER

Synonym: Symphyandra pendula

Native to: Caucasus

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular