Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula portenschlagiana ‘Blue Waterfall’

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: SERBIAN BELLFLOWER

Synonym: Campanula blue waterfall

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist, regular

  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260043
  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260044
  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260048 2
  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260048 3
  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260048
  • Campanula blue waterfall  6260049