Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Campanula portenschlagiana

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Synonym: Campanula muralis

Native to: North Yugoslavia, Southern Europe


Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, prostrate, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet






Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist, regular

  • Campanula portenschlagiana   6260034
  • Campanula portenschlagiana  4
  • Campanula portenschlagiana   3
  • Campanula portenschlagiana