Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Campanula poscharskyana
(sold as Alba)

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Native to: Northern Balkans


Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 1 foot


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260051
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260052
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260053
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260054
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260056 2
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260056
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260057
  • Campanula poscharskyana alba  6260058
  • Campanula  poscharskyana  163 28

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.