Campanula punctata var. punctata

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Synonym: Campanula takesimana

Native to: Korea

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Campanula takesimana 2
  • Campanula takesimana 3
  • Campanula takesimana 4
  • Campanula takesimana