Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula rapunculoides

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BELLFLOWER

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular