Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Canna glauca ‘Pretoria’

Family: Cannaceae

Common name: WATER CANNA

Native to: Neotropical

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Canna glauca  pretoria  6260002
  • Canna glauca  pretoria  6260003
  • Canna glauca  pretoria  6260005
  • Canna glauca pretoria  6260004 2
  • Canna glauca pretoria  6260004
  • Canna glauca pretoria  6260006
  • Canna glauca pretoria  6260009