Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Canna glauca
(sold as Red Red)

Family: Cannaceae

Common name: WATER CANNA

Native to: Neotropical

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

red, yellow

Leaf

dark, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Canna glauca red red  6260073 2
  • Canna glauca red red  6260073
  • Canna glauca red red  6260075
  • Canna glauca red red  6260076