Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Canna indica

Family: Cannaceae

Common names: ACHIRA, ARROWROOT, INDIAN SHOT, QUEENSLAND, TOUS LES MOIS

Native to: Neo Tropical, Widely Naturalized Elsewhere

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular