Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cantua buxifolia
(sold as Red)

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: MAGIC FLOWER, MAGIC FLOWER OF THE INCAS, SACRED FLOWER OF THE LCAS

Native to: Bolivia, Mountains Of Peru, Northern Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cantua buxifolia 'red' 2
  • Cantua buxifolia 'red' 3
  • Cantua buxifolia 'red' 4
  • Cantua buxifolia 'red' 5
  • Cantua buxifolia 'red' 6
  • Cantua buxifolia 'red'