Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Capparis spinosa

Family: Capparidaceae

Common names: CAPER, CAPERS, COMMON CAPER

Native to: Western Mediterranean To North India

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate