Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Capsicum annuum
(sold as jupiter)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: GREEN BELL PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, PEPPER, SWEET BELL PEPPER

Native to: Thought To Have Originated In Tropical America, Unknown In The Wild

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Seedling days to mature: 65-80

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.