Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer palmatum ‘Sango Kaku’

Family: Spindaceae

Common name: JAPANESE MAPLE

Synonym: Acer palmatum sango kaku

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

winter interest

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  6260032 2
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  6260032
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  6260033
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  weg0020 2
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  weg0020
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  weg0021
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  weg0010
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku  weg0011
  • Acer palmatum sango kaku