Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Capsicum
(sold as Mulato Isleno)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: CHILLI PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, PEPPER

Native to: Thought To Have Originated In Tropical America, Unknown In The Wild

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Capsicum mulato isleno 2
  • Capsicum mulato isleno 3 2
  • Capsicum mulato isleno 3 3
  • Capsicum mulato isleno 3
  • Capsicum mulato isleno 4
  • Capsicum mulato isleno 5
  • Capsicum mulato isleno

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.