Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Caragana arborescens

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: SIBERIAN PEASHRUB

Native to: Siberia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: moderate