Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cardiocrinum giganteum

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: GIANT LILY

Native to: Himalayas, Northwest Burma, Southwestern China

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Cardiocrinum giganteum 2 2
  • Cardiocrinum giganteum 2
  • Cardiocrinum giganteum