Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Carex berggrenii

Family: Cyperaceae

Common name: SEDGE

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular