Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Carex buchananii

Family: Cyperaceae

Common names: LEATHERLEAF SEDGE, SEDGE

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Carex buchananii  weg0012
  • Carex buchananii  weg0034 2
  • Carex buchananii  weg0034
  • Carex buchananii  weg0036