Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold’

Family: Cyperaceae

Common name: SEDGE

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0008
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0028
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0029 2
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0029 3
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0029
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0030
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0031
  • Carex oshimensis evergold  weg0032