Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Carex spissa

Family: Cyperaceae

Common name: SEDGE

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist