Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Carica papaya

Family: Caricaceae

Common names: MELON TREE, PAPAYA, PAWPAW

Native to: South America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant