Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Carissa macrocarpa ‘Dwarf Cv’

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: AMATUNGULU, NATAL PLUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular