Caryopteris incana

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: BLUE SPIRAEA

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Caryopteris incana 2
  • Caryopteris incana 3 2
  • Caryopteris incana 3
  • Caryopteris incana